Data through Sep 30, 2026 · complete months · refreshed Oct 11
Gander real estate market · statistics through September 2026

Gander is a
seller’s market.

121 homes sold in Gander through September at a median $335,000 — 2% fewer sales than last year, prices flat, about 43 days to sell. With 4.0 months of supply, well-priced homes are moving.

Gander recorded 17 MLS® sales in September 2026 at a median price of $295,000 — well ahead of the 11 sales of September 2025.

Through September, 121 homes have sold (MLS® resale, all brokerages), roughly even with last year's pace, and the average sale price of $341,212 is essentially flat against the same period in 2025.

If you’re selling: In the last 24 months, homes that sold in the first four weeks averaged 99.8% of asking (155 sales). Homes that took 13 weeks or more averaged 88.7% (54 sales). The difference is 11.1 percentage points, about $44,000 on a $400K home. These are different groups of homes, so it is not a loss to any one seller.

Median = the middle sale; the average ($341,212) is pulled up by the biggest sales. Resale only — 23 new-build sales counted separately below.

The Turner Realty Team

The Turner Realty Team

Everyone on the Turner Realty Team works the Gander market — over 100 years of combined Central Newfoundland experience.

709-256-7999 · Ask about the Gander market →

Share this reportFacebookCopy link
MARKET UPDATE

Gander

2026 Snapshot · Jan–Sep · resale

Seller's Market · 4.0 months of supply
Median price$335Kflat YoY
Sale-to-list98.3%▲ 1.0 pts YoY
Homes sold YTD121▼ 2% YoY
Avg days on market43 days▼ 22% YoY

Latest reported — September 2026: 17 sales, median $295K.

Based on MLS® System data owned by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of REALTORS® covering the period Jan 1, 2026 through Sep 30, 2026.

Market ConditionsBuyer’s market or seller’s? Where it stands right now, and its trend over time.Seller's Market
Market Balance — Buyer's vs Seller's Market
Seller's Market
Seller'sunder 5 mo Balanced5–7 mo Buyer's7+ mo
53
Homes For Sale Now
4.0 mo
Months of Supply
13/mo
Homes Sold per Month
6
New Listings This Month (so far)
100%
Sales-to-New-Listings (Jul–Sep, 3-month)
Sep alone: 106%
Homes sold as a share of homes newly listed: under 40% favours buyers, over 60% favours sellers.

Months of supply is how long it would take to sell every home currently for sale at the recent pace of sales. Under 5 months is a seller's market — tight supply, firm prices. 7 months or more favours buyers. Gander is in seller's-market territory. Listing counts are current as of October 11, 2026.

Supply Trend

Is Gander
Shifting?

Sales-to-new-listings ratio, month by month — under 40% favours buyers, over 60% favours sellers. This is a new measure we started tracking in May 2026, so it gains one more month every month rather than showing a full year at once.

Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio
Gander, Newfoundland
2026 Year to Date — January 1 – October 11
124
▼ 5% vs YTD 2025
Units Sold
$340K
▲ 1% vs YTD 2025
Avg Sale Price
98.4%
▲ 1.0 pts vs YTD 2025
Sale-to-List Ratio
43.6
▼ 22% vs YTD 2025
Avg Days on Market
50
Sold at 100%+ Asking

These arrows compare this year to the same period last year. The comparison uses the exact same calendar window (e.g., Jan 1 – May 30 both years) so the comparison is fair.

Monthly Spotlight

September 2026 vs. September 2025.

17
▼ 23% vs Aug
▲ 55% vs Sep 2025
Units Sold
$295K
▼ 19% vs Aug
▲ 8% vs Sep 2025
Median Sale Price
$331K
▼ 8% vs Aug
▼ 2% vs Sep 2025
Avg Sale Price
38.4
▲ 42% vs Aug
▼ 7% vs Sep 2025
Avg Days on Market
97.7%
▼ 2.0 pts vs Aug
▲ 0.2 pts vs Sep 2025
Sale-to-List Ratio
Highest sale this month: $530,000
Based on MLS® closings reported through 2026-10-09. Sales are reported to the board after closing, so the most recent weeks fill in over time.

A single month is a small sample, so treat this as a snapshot rather than a trend — the year-to-date and 10-year numbers below are the steadier read. It is here because it is the freshest picture of what buyers and sellers are doing right now.

Market Summary

September 2026 in plain language.

Gander recorded 17 MLS® sales in September 2026 at a median price of $295,000 — well ahead of the 11 sales of September 2025.

Year to date, 124 homes have sold (MLS® resale, all brokerages), behind last year's pace, and the average sale price of $340,235 is essentially flat against the same period in 2025.

Homes that sold in September averaged 38.4 days on market, faster than a year ago.

With 53 homes on the market and 4.0 months of supply, Gander sits in seller's-market territory.

Buyers took up 100% of the new listings that came to market over the last three months, seller's market conditions on the standard CREA measure.

Notable Sales

Recent Closings
in Gander.

A few of the homes that changed hands in September 2026 — real closings, straight from the MLS® record.

11 Cotton Street, Gander — sold September 2026

11 Cotton Street, Gander

3 bed · 1.5 bath · Detached,Bungalow

Listed at $340,000 · Sold in 21 days on market

5 Alcock Crescent, Gander — sold September 2026

5 Alcock Crescent, Gander

2 bed · 2 bath · Detached,Bungalow

Listed at $259,000 · Sold in 28 days on market

34 Nungesser Avenue, Gander — sold September 2026

34 Nungesser Avenue, Gander

3 bed · 2 bath · Detached,Bungalow

Listed at $320,000 · Sold in 49 days on market

Want to see what homes like these actually sold for? Register free to unlock full sale prices, sale-to-list ratios, and price history for every closing in Gander.

See Full Sold Prices
Around the Region

Every Community
Side by Side.

Year-to-date results for each community we serve. Click any community for its full market page. Price per square foot uses the last 12 months of resale homes that recorded a floor area, and every figure shows how many sales it is built on.

Sales YTD by Community
Busiest first · hover any bar for the exact count
Community Sales YTD Median Price $ / Sq Ft · Median Typical Size Avg Days on Market Market Type
Gander & Area 124 $332,500 $16585 sales2,000 sq ft 43.6 Seller's Market
Lewisporte 68 $183,500 $12748 sales1,538 sq ft 63.2 Buyer's Market
The Gander Loop 28 $129,000 $7623 sales1,622 sq ft 100.0 Buyer's Market
Notre Dame Bay 23 $140,000 $11414 sales1,487 sq ft 51.7 Buyer's Market
Twillingate 22 $177,500 $8214 sales1,204 sq ft 69.2 Buyer's Market
Glovertown 19 $135,000 $98Limited · 9 sales1,205 sq ft 98.6 Buyer's Market
Gambo 11 $160,000 $140Limited · 6 sales1,548 sq ft 63.8 Small market
Appleton & Glenwood 8 $266,000 $126Limited · 7 sales2,280 sq ft 85.0 Buyer's Market
Eastport 8 $277,000 $129Limited · 5 sales1,976 sq ft 31.1 Small market
Fogo Island 2 $98,750 Too few sales with a floor area— 217.0 Small market

10 or more sales with a floor area5 to 9 sales: read as direction, not precisionUnder 5: not shown

How to read price per square foot

It levels out size. A large home and a small home can be compared on the same footing, which a median price alone cannot do.

It counts finished floor area only. Land, water frontage, garages and unfinished basements are in the price but not the square footage, so acreage and waterfront homes read high.

It is not a pricing formula. Smaller homes sell for more per square foot than larger ones. Use it to compare communities, then ask for a proper evaluation.

Year-to-date figures for each community. Smaller communities trade only a handful of homes a year, so their numbers swing much more than Gander's — read them as direction, not precision.

Where the Sales Are

Sales by Price Range.

How many homes sold in each price bracket, and how that mix compares to the year before.

Homes Sold by Price Band
Gander, Newfoundland · Trailing 12 months · 163 sales this year vs. 152 last year
Under $200K
2012%
was 10% last year
$200K – $300K
5634%
was 34% last year
$300K – $400K
3924%
was 25% last year
$400K – $500K
3622%
was 23% last year
$500K+
127%
was 8% last year

Twelve months of sales rather than one, because a single month split five ways would be too few sales in each band to mean anything. Watch the share column: a band growing year over year is where demand is moving.

New Construction vs. Resale

New builds, counted separately.

Every other number on this page is a resale. New construction — homes sold within a year of being built, or listed as new, under construction or to be built — is shown here on its own (January–September 2026), so the two markets never blur into one average.

23
New-build sales
16% of all sales · 16 last year (+44%)
$450,000
Median price · new build
resale $335,000
$277
$ / sq ft · new build
resale $165
67
Avg days on market · new build
resale 43 days
99.5%
Sale-to-list · new build
resale 98.3%
What's Selling

What Kind of Homes Are Selling.

The homes that changed hands over the last twelve months, cut three ways — by property type, by style of house, and by bedroom count.

Property TypeSalesShareMedian PriceMedian BedsTypical Size$ / Sq Ft · MedianAvg Days on Market
Single-Family13990%$315,00032,000 sq ft$16569 sales45.5
Multi-Family1610%$382,00052,588 sq ft$16412 sales56.9

Trailing 12 months · 155 sales · 8 in groups too small to report · typical size and $/sq ft use only the sales that recorded a floor area

Price per Square Foot, by Home Style

Bar = the middle half of sales · white tick = median
Bungalow $159 $134–$212 · 33 sales
Split Entry $164 $148–$191 · 15 sales
2-Storey $168 $145–$188 · 13 sales

Smaller homes almost always cost more per square foot than larger ones, so compare a style against itself over time before comparing it to another style.

By Home Style

Most of what trades here is detached single-family, so the style of house is the split that actually separates one seller's market from another's.

Home StyleSalesShareMedian PriceMedian BedsTypical Size$ / Sq Ft · MedianAvg Days on Market
Bungalow7157%$303,30031,970 sq ft$15933 sales44.6
Split Entry2621%$392,50042,258 sq ft$16415 sales33.6
2-Storey1613%$427,00042,500 sq ft$16813 sales73.4
1.5-Storey1210%$244,25031,450 sq ft$176Limited · 5 sales48.5

Trailing 12 months · 125 sales · 25 more had no home style recorded · 8 in groups too small to report · typical size and $/sq ft use only the sales that recorded a floor area

By Bedroom Count

BedroomsSalesShareMedian PriceTypical Size$ / Sq Ft · MedianAvg Days on Market
3 Bedroom7950%$295,0001,800 sq ft$17137 sales53.1
4 Bedroom3623%$339,7502,300 sq ft$15821 sales50.0
5+ Bedroom2315%$405,5002,588 sq ft$16216 sales46.5
2 Bedroom1912%$220,0001,298 sq ft$193Limited · 8 sales32.2

Trailing 12 months · 157 sales · 1 more had no bedrooms recorded · typical size and $/sq ft use only the sales that recorded a floor area

Median price is used here rather than average so one unusually expensive sale does not distort a small category. Property types with fewer than five sales in the past year are left out entirely.

Monthly Breakdown

2025 vs. 2026
By the Numbers.

Month-by-month comparison across all key metrics for Gander.

Average Sale Price — Homes Sold
Gander, Newfoundland · 2025 vs. 2026
2025 2026
Units Sold
Gander, Newfoundland · 2025 vs. 2026
2025 2026
Average Days on Market
Gander, Newfoundland · 2025 vs. 2026
2025 2026
Average Sold-to-Ask Ratio (%)
Gander, Newfoundland · 2025 vs. 2026
2025 2026
# Sold at 100% or More of Asking
Gander, Newfoundland · 2025 vs. 2026
2025 2026

Seasonal patterns in the market. In Central NL, the busiest months are typically May–September (spring/summer listing season). Winter months are slower. Knowing this helps time your listing or purchase.

Price Trend

Is a Square Foot
Getting More Expensive?

Median sold price per square foot, Gander, tracked as a rolling 12-month figure so one unusually large or small sale doesn't swing the whole trend.

$165per sq ft today · Gander↑ 1.9% vs a year ago
$ / Sq Ft · Rolling 12 Months
Gander, Newfoundland

Rolling 12-month median · 23 months · 1 month on a limited sample (5–9 sales)

Pricing Strategy

Days on Market and
Sale Price.

In the last 24 months (Gander data), homes that sold in the first four weeks closed at an average of 99.8% of asking, across 155 sales. Homes that took 13 weeks or more closed at an average of 88.7%, across 54 sales.

The gap is 11.1 percentage points between the two sale-to-list ratios, or about $44,000 on a $400,000 home. This compares two different groups of homes. They differ in condition, type, location and starting price, so the gap is not a loss to any one seller.

Each figure is a percentage of the asking price, so the gap is stated in percentage points. Homes that took 13 weeks or more sold at an average of 88.7% of asking, 11.3 percentage points under asking.

Ask us for the recent sales near you before you set a price.

This is what the Gander data shows, updated every month.

Impact of Days on Market on Sale-to-Ask %
Gander, Newfoundland · by week on market · trailing 24 months
Time on MarketAvg S/A RatioVs asking
Week 1 101.77% Above asking
Week 2 100.55% Above asking
Week 3 99.84% Near asking
Week 4 99.24% Near asking
Week 5 97.80% Near asking
Week 6 95.66% Below asking
Week 7 95.57% Below asking
Week 8 96.59% Below asking
Week 9 90.74% Below asking
Week 10 93.62% Below asking
Week 11 94.18% Below asking
Week 12 91.83% Below asking
Week 13+ 88.68% Below asking
The Takeaway for Sellers

Homes that sold in the first four weeks averaged 99.8% of asking. Homes that took 13 weeks or more averaged 88.7%. On a $400,000 home that gap is about $44,000. These are different homes, so this describes a pattern in the data, not what any one sale would have done.

The Opportunity for Buyers

Homes that took 13 weeks or more closed at an average of 88.7% of asking, 11.3 percentage points under asking. Long-listed homes are where buyers often have the most room to negotiate. Every home is different, so check its own recent sales.

Speed & Asking Price

How Fast Homes Sell, and For How Much.

An average hides two very different groups: the homes that sell in days and the ones that sit. 163 Gander resale homes sold in the last twelve months, split by how long they took and how the sold price compared with the asking price.

How fast do homes really sell?

2 weeks or less · 17 sales15 to 30 days · 77 sales31 to 60 days · 29 salesOver 60 days · 40 sales

From Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 1, 2026, homes that sold in 2 weeks or less went for 101.5% of asking. Homes that took over 60 days to sell went for 90.3%.

Are sellers getting their asking price?

24%sold over asking
11%sold at asking
65%sold under asking

41% of sellers lowered their price before selling, by a median of $25,000. Those homes took 69 days longer to sell.

Trailing 12 months · residential resale · sold price against the last asking price · shares only, no individual sale prices

2016–2026 Market Trend

Sale Prices and Sales
in Gander.

Average sale price and total residential sales from 2016 through early 2026 (2026 is year to date, a partial year).

Average Sale Price vs. Number of Sales
Gander, Newfoundland · 2016–2026 YTD · Based on MLS® System data owned by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of REALTORS® covering the period Jan 1, 2016 through 2026 year-to-date (~1,641 listings)
Avg Sale Price Number of Sales
Year Avg Sale Price Sales Price Change
2016 $228,130 98 —
2017 $259,811 116 +13.9%
2018 $237,152 117 -8.7%
2019 $235,334 123 -0.8%
2020 $258,196 138 +9.7%
2021 $266,357 218 +3.2%
2022 $324,262 224 +21.7%
2023 $305,688 172 -5.7%
2024 $333,510 146 +9.1%
2025 $326,606 165 -2.1%
2026 YTD $340,235 124 +4.2%

How the market has evolved over a full decade. Long-term trends matter more than any single year — look for the direction, not the individual number.

2025 Full Year Results
165
Units Sold
$327K
Avg Sale Price
97.0%
Sale-to-List Ratio
58.9
Avg Days on Market
$53.9M
Total Volume

The total number of homes that closed during this period. More sales generally indicate a healthier, more active market.

Quick answers

Gander in six questions.

Is Gander a buyer's or seller's market right now?

Gander is currently a seller's market: 53 homes are for sale and the market has been absorbing about 13 a month, which is roughly 4.0 months of supply. Under 5 months of supply favours sellers; 7 or more favours buyers.

What is the median home price in Gander?

The median sale price in Gander is $335,000 (January through September 2026, NLAR MLS® residential sales), and the average sale price is $341,212. The median is the middle sale, so one unusually expensive home doesn't distort it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Gander?

Homes in Gander have averaged 43 days on the market before selling (January through September 2026). In September 2026 alone the average was 38 days.

How many homes have sold in Gander this year?

121 homes sold in Gander January through September 2026 (MLS® resale, all brokerages), compared with 123 over the same window a year earlier.

How much new construction is selling in Gander?

23 newly built homes sold in Gander January through September 2026 — about 16% of all residential sales there, at a median price of $450,000. The headline statistics on this page are resale only; new construction (homes sold within a year of being built, or listed as new, under construction or to be built) is counted separately.

Where do the Gander market statistics come from?

Every figure on this page is computed from the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of REALTORS® MLS® System (residential sales), refreshed daily by Royal LePage Turner Realty. Recent months keep filling in as sold notices are processed, so the latest month is always shown as 'reported so far'.

How to Read These Numbers
Average Sale Price
The average price buyers paid for homes. This includes all residential property types — single-family, lots, and multi-family. For a more specific comparison, consider filtering by property type.
Median vs. Average
The median is the middle sale — half sold for more, half for less — and it shrugs off one unusually expensive home. The average adds every sale and divides, so a single high sale in a small community can pull it up sharply. In small markets, trust the median.
Sale-to-List Ratio
Measures how close homes sell to their asking price. 100% means sellers get exactly what they ask. Above 100% suggests multiple offers (seller's market). Below 95% means buyers have negotiating room.
Days on Market
How long the typical home sits before selling. Under 30 days is fast-moving (favours sellers). Over 90 days is slower (favours buyers). This helps set realistic expectations for listing or offer timing.
Sold at 100%+ Asking
Homes that sold at or above the listed price. A high number here means multiple-offer situations are common — buyers should be prepared to compete.
Months of Supply
How long it would take to sell every home currently listed at the recent pace of sales — active listings divided by average monthly sales over the last 12 months. Under 5 months is a seller's market, 5–7 balanced, 7 or more a buyer's market. In small communities a couple of listings can swing it, so the verdict is withheld below 15 sales a year.
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio
Homes sold in a month as a share of homes newly listed that month — the CREA measure of whether demand is keeping up with fresh supply. Under 40% favours buyers, over 60% favours sellers. Shown as a rolling three-month figure because a single month swings on a handful of sales.
New Construction vs. Resale
Every headline figure here is a resale. A sale counts as new construction when the home sold within a year of being built, or was listed as new, under construction or to be built; those sales are shown on their own in the What's Selling section so a new-build premium never inflates the resale median.
Price per Square Foot
The sold price divided by the home's finished floor area, shown as the median across recent resale homes. It lets you compare communities and styles of house without size getting in the way. Only about half of listings record a floor area, so every figure says how many sales it is built on; 5 to 9 sales is flagged as limited, and under 5 is not shown. Land, waterfront and garages are in the price but not the square footage.
Full real estate glossary →
100+ plain-English terms for buying, selling and reading the market in Newfoundland & Labrador.

Newfoundland & Labrador MLS® Home Price Index

The official benchmark price index for our market, maintained by NLAR and CREA. Explore 20-year price history and compare neighbourhood benchmarks.

Data: MLS® Home Price Index via NLAR and CREA. View on Tableau Public →

Prefer to browse it region by region and town by town? Our own NL Housing Market Data page breaks down median sale prices for every region and community in Newfoundland and Labrador, updated nightly.

Compare Markets

See how Gander and Area compares: Avalon · Labrador

Know What Your Home Is Worth.

Whether you're thinking of selling, buying, or just curious about your property's value — our team provides honest, data-backed evaluations.

Call 709-256-7999
Data sourced from the Newfoundland & Labrador Association of REALTORS® MLS® System. Headline statistics are residential resale only; new construction is reported separately in the What’s Selling section. Not included in statistics: commercial, private, exclusive, pocket listings, rentals, farms, vacant land, co-listings. MLS®, Multiple Listing Service®, and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.