19 homes sold in Glovertown through September at a median $135,000 — 17% fewer sales than last year, prices down 25%, about 99 days to sell. With 16.6 months of supply, buyers have room to choose and negotiate.
Through September, 19 homes have sold (MLS® resale, all brokerages), well behind last year's pace, and the average sale price of $176,789 is down sharply from the same period in 2025.
Homes are averaging 98.6 days on market so far this year, slightly slower than the same stretch of 2025.
If you’re selling: Buyers have choice. Sharp pricing and presentation matter most — the homes that sell are priced to today's market, not last year's.
Median = the middle sale; the average ($176,789) is pulled up by the biggest sales. Resale only — 1 new-build sale counted separately below.

Ashley works the Bonavista Bay communities — Glovertown's waterfront homes, Terra Nova National Park access, and quiet coastal living.
Glovertown
2026 Snapshot · Jan–Sep · resale
Latest reported — September 2026: 2 sales, median $192K.
Based on MLS® System data owned by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of REALTORS® covering the period Jan 1, 2026 through Sep 30, 2026.
Months of supply is how long it would take to sell every home currently for sale at the recent pace of sales. Under 5 months is a seller's market — tight supply, firm prices. 7 months or more favours buyers. Glovertown is in buyer's-market territory. Listing counts are current as of October 12, 2026.
These arrows compare this year to the same period last year using the exact same calendar window, so the comparison is fair.
Neither August 2026 nor September 2025 had enough sales in Glovertown to compare against fairly, so no change figures are shown here. The year-to-date numbers below are the reliable read.
Year to date, 19 homes have sold (MLS® resale, all brokerages), well behind last year's pace, and the average sale price of $176,789 is down sharply from the same period in 2025.
Homes are averaging 98.6 days on market so far this year, slightly slower than the same stretch of 2025.
With 29 homes on the market and 16.6 months of supply, Glovertown sits in buyer's-market territory.
Buyers took up 100% of the new listings that came to market in June, seller's market conditions on the standard CREA measure — a different read than months of supply gives, which happens when the pace of new listings and the size of standing inventory are moving apart.
A few of the homes that changed hands in September 2026 — real closings, straight from the MLS® record.
2 bed · 1 bath · Bungalow
Listed at $138,000 · Sold in 32 days on market
4 bed · 2.5 bath · Detached,2 Storey
Listed at $259,000 · Sold in 18 days on market
Want to see what homes like these actually sold for? Register free to unlock full sale prices, sale-to-list ratios, and price history for every closing in Glovertown.
See Full Sold PricesYear-to-date results for each community we serve. Click any community for its full market page. Price per square foot uses the last 12 months of resale homes that recorded a floor area, and every figure shows how many sales it is built on.
| Community | Sales YTD | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft · Median | Typical Size | Avg Days on Market | Market Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gander & Area | 124 | $332,500 | $16585 sales | 2,000 sq ft | 43.6 | Seller's Market |
| Lewisporte | 68 | $183,500 | $12748 sales | 1,538 sq ft | 63.2 | Buyer's Market |
| The Gander Loop | 28 | $129,000 | $7623 sales | 1,622 sq ft | 100.0 | Buyer's Market |
| Notre Dame Bay | 23 | $140,000 | $11414 sales | 1,487 sq ft | 51.7 | Buyer's Market |
| Twillingate | 22 | $177,500 | $8214 sales | 1,204 sq ft | 69.2 | Buyer's Market |
| Glovertown | 19 | $135,000 | $98Limited · 9 sales | 1,205 sq ft | 98.6 | Buyer's Market |
| Gambo | 11 | $160,000 | $140Limited · 6 sales | 1,548 sq ft | 63.8 | Small market |
| Appleton & Glenwood | 8 | $266,000 | $126Limited · 7 sales | 2,280 sq ft | 85.0 | Buyer's Market |
| Eastport | 8 | $277,000 | $129Limited · 5 sales | 1,976 sq ft | 31.1 | Small market |
| Fogo Island | 2 | $98,750 | Too few sales with a floor area | — | 217.0 | Small market |
10 or more sales with a floor area5 to 9 sales: read as direction, not precisionUnder 5: not shown
It levels out size. A large home and a small home can be compared on the same footing, which a median price alone cannot do.
It counts finished floor area only. Land, water frontage, garages and unfinished basements are in the price but not the square footage, so acreage and waterfront homes read high.
It is not a pricing formula. Smaller homes sell for more per square foot than larger ones. Use it to compare communities, then ask for a proper evaluation.
Year-to-date figures for each community we serve, for context on how Glovertown compares. Smaller communities trade only a handful of homes a year, so their numbers swing much more than Gander's — read them as direction, not precision.
Every other number on this page is a resale. New construction — homes sold within a year of being built, or listed as new, under construction or to be built — is shown here on its own (January–September 2026), so the two markets never blur into one average.
Only 1 new-build sale this year — read these as examples, not a market rate.
The homes that changed hands over the last twelve months, cut three ways — by property type, by style of house, and by bedroom count.
| Property Type | Sales | Share | Median Price | Median Beds | Typical Size | $ / Sq Ft · Median | Avg Days on Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-Family | 20 | 100% | $132,500 | 3 | 1,570 sq ft | $95Limited · 8 sales | 95.2 |
Trailing 12 months · 20 sales · 1 in groups too small to report · typical size and $/sq ft use only the sales that recorded a floor area
Most of what trades here is detached single-family, so the style of house is the split that actually separates one seller's market from another's.
| Home Style | Sales | Share | Median Price | Median Beds | Typical Size | $ / Sq Ft · Median | Avg Days on Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bungalow | 11 | 100% | $128,000 | 3 | 1,200 sq ft | $98Limited · 5 sales | 97.4 |
Trailing 12 months · 11 sales · 6 more had no home style recorded · 4 in groups too small to report · typical size and $/sq ft use only the sales that recorded a floor area
| Bedrooms | Sales | Share | Median Price | Avg Days on Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Bedroom | 10 | 59% | $180,000 | 83.0 |
| 2 Bedroom | 7 | 41% | $128,000 | 102.9 |
Trailing 12 months · 17 sales · 4 in groups too small to report
Median price is used here rather than average so one unusually expensive sale does not distort a small category. Categories with fewer than five sales in the past year are left out entirely — in a smaller community that can mean only a row or two appears.
Quarter-by-quarter comparison for Glovertown. In a market this size (a handful of sales per month), quarterly groupings give a truthful read — monthly lines would mislead.
Seasonal patterns. In Central NL, the busiest months are typically May-September. Winter months are slower. Knowing this helps time your listing or purchase.
In the last 24 months (Glovertown data), homes that sold in the first four weeks closed at an average of 91.7% of asking, across 10 sales. Homes that took 13 weeks or more closed at an average of 86.4%, across 23 sales.
The gap is 5.3 percentage points between the two sale-to-list ratios, or about $21,000 on a $400,000 home. This compares two different groups of homes. They differ in condition, type, location and starting price, so the gap is not a loss to any one seller.
Each figure is a percentage of the asking price, so the gap is stated in percentage points. Homes that took 13 weeks or more sold at an average of 86.4% of asking, 13.6 percentage points under asking.
Ask us for the recent sales near you before you set a price.
This is what the Glovertown data shows, updated every month.
| Time on Market | Avg S/A Ratio | Vs asking |
|---|---|---|
| Week 3 | 92.88% | Below asking |
| Week 4 | 90.03% | Below asking |
| Week 5 | 91.72% | Below asking |
| Week 6 | 92.17% | Below asking |
| Week 7 | 96.75% | Below asking |
| Week 10 | 96.35% | Below asking |
| Week 12 | 85.86% | Below asking |
| Week 13+ | 86.41% | Below asking |
Homes that sold in the first four weeks averaged 91.7% of asking. Homes that took 13 weeks or more averaged 86.4%. On a $400,000 home that gap is about $21,000. These are different homes, so this describes a pattern in the data, not what any one sale would have done.
Homes that took 13 weeks or more closed at an average of 86.4% of asking, 13.6 percentage points under asking. Long-listed homes are where buyers often have the most room to negotiate. Every home is different, so check its own recent sales.
Average sale price and total residential sales from 2016 through early 2026 (2026 is year to date, a partial year).
| Year | Avg Sale Price | Sales | Price Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $172,708 | 12 | — |
| 2017 | $185,250 | 16 | +7.3% |
| 2018 | $118,324 | 17 | -36.1% |
| 2019 | $133,818 | 11 | +13.1% |
| 2020 | $145,680 | 15 | +8.9% |
| 2021 | $179,387 | 31 | +23.1% |
| 2022 | $199,404 | 24 | +11.2% |
| 2023 | $167,798 | 21 | -15.9% |
| 2024 | $186,262 | 16 | +11.0% |
| 2025 | $194,758 | 25 | +4.6% |
| 2026 YTD | $176,789 | 19 | -9.2% |
How the market has evolved over a full decade. Long-term trends matter more than any single year.
The total number of homes that closed during this period. More sales generally indicate a healthier, more active market.
Glovertown is currently a buyer's market: 29 homes are for sale and the market has been absorbing about 2 a month, which is roughly 16.6 months of supply. Under 5 months of supply favours sellers; 7 or more favours buyers.
The median sale price in Glovertown is $135,000 (January through September 2026, NLAR MLS® residential sales), and the average sale price is $176,789. The median is the middle sale, so one unusually expensive home doesn't distort it.
Homes in Glovertown have averaged 99 days on the market before selling (January through September 2026). In September 2026 alone the average was 25 days.
19 homes sold in Glovertown January through September 2026 (MLS® resale, all brokerages), compared with 23 over the same window a year earlier.
Every figure on this page is computed from the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of REALTORS® MLS® System (residential sales), refreshed daily by Royal LePage Turner Realty. Recent months keep filling in as sold notices are processed, so the latest month is always shown as 'reported so far'.
Whether you're thinking of selling, buying, or just curious — our team provides honest, data-backed evaluations.