Data through Oct 31, 2026 · complete months · refreshed Nov 2
Gander Loop real estate market · statistics through October 2026

Gander Loop is a
buyer’s market.

33 homes sold in Gander Loop through October at a median $130,000 — 23% fewer sales than last year, prices down 6%, about 93 days to sell. With 12.6 months of supply, buyers have room to choose and negotiate.

Gander Loop recorded 9 MLS® sales in October 2026 (too few sales to quote a price) — well ahead of the 6 sales of October 2025.

Through October, 33 homes have sold (MLS® resale, all brokerages), well behind last year's pace, and the average sale price of $144,064 is down from the same period in 2025.

If you’re selling: Buyers have choice. Sharp pricing and presentation matter most — the homes that sell are priced to today's market, not last year's.

Median = the middle sale; the average ($144,064) is pulled up by the biggest sales. Resale only — 2 new-build sales counted separately below.

Dwayne Kean

Dwayne Kean

Dwayne represents the communities along the Gander Loop — Gander Bay, the Straight Shore, and the Bonavista Bay outport towns.

709-424-3369 · Ask about the Gander Loop market →

Share this reportFacebookCopy link
MARKET UPDATE

Gander Loop

2026 Snapshot · Jan–Oct · resale

Buyer's Market · 12.6 months of supply
Median price$130K▼ 6% vs last year
Sale-to-list90.8%▲ 0.4 points on last year
Homes sold so far this year33▼ 23% vs last year
Avg days on market93 days▼ 26% vs last year

Latest reported — October 2026: 9 sales (too few sales to quote a price).

Based on MLS® System data owned by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of REALTORS® covering the period Jan 1, 2026 through Oct 31, 2026.

Market ConditionsBuyer’s market or seller’s? Where it stands right now, and its trend over time.Buyer's Market
Market Balance — Buyer's vs Seller's Market
Buyer's Market
Seller'sunder 5 mo Balanced5–7 mo Buyer's7+ mo
41
Homes For Sale Now
12.6 mo
Months of Supply
3/mo
Homes Sold per Month
1
New Listings This Month (so far)
18%
Sales-to-New-Listings (Jul)
Homes sold as a share of homes newly listed: under 40% favours buyers, over 60% favours sellers.

Months of supply is how long it would take to sell every home currently for sale at the recent pace of sales. Under 5 months is a seller's market — tight supply, firm prices. 7 months or more favours buyers. Gander Loop is in buyer's-market territory. Listing counts are current as of November 2, 2026.

2026 Year to Date — January 1 – November 2
33
▼ 23% vs YTD 2025
Units Sold
$144K
▼ 7% vs YTD 2025
Avg Sale Price
90.8%
▲ 0.4 pts vs YTD 2025
Sale-to-List Ratio
92.6
▼ 26% vs YTD 2025
Avg Days on Market
7
Sold at 100%+ Asking

These arrows compare this year to the same period last year using the exact same calendar window, so the comparison is fair.

Monthly Spotlight

October 2026 vs. October 2025.

9
▲ 50% vs Oct 2025
Units Sold
too few sales to quote a price
Median Sale Price
too few sales to quote a price
Avg Sale Price
94.3
▲ 1% vs Oct 2025
Avg Days on Market
too few sales to quote a price
Sale-to-List Ratio
Based on MLS® closings reported through 2026-11-02. Sales are reported to the board after closing, so the most recent weeks fill in over time.

October 2026: 9 homes sold (too few sales to quote a price). A price is shown once there are at least 10 sales in Gander Loop.

September 2026 had too few sales in Gander Loop to compare against fairly, so only the change from a year ago is shown. The year-to-date numbers below are the reliable read.

Market Summary

October 2026 in plain language.

Gander Loop recorded 9 MLS® sales in October 2026 (too few sales to quote a price) — well ahead of the 6 sales of October 2025.

Year to date, 33 homes have sold (MLS® resale, all brokerages), well behind last year's pace, and the average sale price of $144,064 is down from the same period in 2025.

Homes that sold in October averaged 94.3 days on market, about the same as a year ago.

With 41 homes on the market and 12.6 months of supply, Gander Loop sits in buyer's-market territory.

Buyers took up 18% of the new listings that came to market in July, buyer's market conditions on the standard CREA measure.

Notable Sales

Recent Closings
in Gander Loop.

A few of the homes that changed hands in October 2026 — real closings, straight from the MLS® record.

43 Aspen Main OTHER, Aspen Cove — sold October 2026

43 Aspen Main OTHER, Aspen Cove

3 bed · 1 bath · Detached,Bungalow

Listed at $134,900 · Sold in 41 days on market

9 Brookfield Road, New Wes Valley — sold October 2026

9 Brookfield Road, New Wes Valley

3 bed · 2 bath · Detached,Bungalow

Listed at $279,900 · Sold in 92 days on market

335 Main Street, Carmanville South — sold October 2026

335 Main Street, Carmanville South

2 bed · 1 bath · Detached,Bungalow

Listed at $115,000 · Sold in 20 days on market

Want to see what homes like these actually sold for? Register free to unlock full sale prices, sale-to-list ratios, and price history for every closing in Gander Loop.

See Full Sold Prices
Around the Region

Every Community
Side by Side.

Year-to-date results for each community we serve. Click any community for its full market page. Price per square foot uses the last 12 months of resale homes that recorded a floor area, and every figure shows how many sales it is built on.

Sales YTD by Community
Busiest first · hover any bar for the exact count
Community Sales YTD Median Price $ / Sq Ft · Median Typical Size Avg Days on Market Market Type
Gander & Area 133 $339,500 $17084 sales2,000 sq ft 45.6 Seller's Market
Lewisporte 77 $185,000 $13255 sales1,522 sq ft 64.4 Buyer's Market
The Gander Loop 33 $130,000 $7025 sales1,900 sq ft 92.6 Buyer's Market
Notre Dame Bay 27 $180,000 $11617 sales1,420 sq ft 57.0 Buyer's Market
Twillingate 27 $180,000 $6812 sales1,204 sq ft 71.9 Buyer's Market
Glovertown 21 $138,000 $13511 sales1,200 sq ft 94.0 Buyer's Market
Gambo 11 $160,000 Too few sales with a floor area— 63.8 Small market
Appleton & Glenwood 8 — Too few sales with a floor area— 85.0 Buyer's Market
Eastport 8 — Too few sales with a floor area— 31.1 Small market
Fogo Island 3 — Too few sales with a floor area— 174.7 Small market

10 or more sales with a floor area5 to 9 sales: read as direction, not precisionUnder 5: not shown

How to read price per square foot

It levels out size. A large home and a small home can be compared on the same footing, which a median price alone cannot do.

It counts finished floor area only. Land, water frontage, garages and unfinished basements are in the price but not the square footage, so acreage and waterfront homes read high.

It is not a pricing formula. Smaller homes sell for more per square foot than larger ones. Use it to compare communities, then ask for a proper evaluation.

Year-to-date figures for each community we serve, for context on how Gander Loop compares. Smaller communities trade only a handful of homes a year, so their numbers swing much more than Gander's — read them as direction, not precision.

Where the Sales Are

Sales by Price Range.

How many homes sold in each price bracket, and how that mix compares to the year before.

Homes Sold by Price Band
The Gander Loop — Gander Bay to Gambo via the Straight Shore · Trailing 12 months · 39 sales this year vs. 49 last year
Under $200K
2974%
was 76% last year
$200K – $300K
820%
was 20% last year
$300K – $400K
25%
was 2% last year
$400K – $500K
00%
was 2% last year
$500K+
00%
was 0% last year

Twelve months of sales rather than one, because a single month split five ways would be too few sales in each band to mean anything. Watch the share column: a band growing year over year is where demand is moving.

New Construction vs. Resale

New builds, counted separately.

Every other number on this page is a resale. New construction — homes sold within a year of being built, or listed as new, under construction or to be built — is shown here on its own (January–October 2026), so the two markets never blur into one average.

2
New-build sales
6% of all sales · 0 last year
—
Median price · new build
resale $130,000
—
$ / sq ft · new build
too few new builds with a floor area · resale $70
49
Avg days on market · new build
resale 93 days
—
Sale-to-list · new build
resale 90.8%

Only 2 new-build sales this year — read these as examples, not a market rate.

What's Selling

What Kind of Homes Are Selling.

The homes that changed hands over the last twelve months, cut three ways — by property type, by style of house, and by bedroom count.

Property TypeSalesShareMedian PriceMedian BedsTypical Size$ / Sq Ft · MedianAvg Days on Market
Single-Family37100%$130,00031,900 sq ft$7025 sales88.4

Trailing 12 months · 37 sales · 2 in groups too small to report · typical size and $/sq ft use only the sales that recorded a floor area

By Home Style

Most of what trades here is detached single-family, so the style of house is the split that actually separates one seller's market from another's.

Home StyleSalesShareMedian PriceMedian BedsTypical Size$ / Sq Ft · MedianAvg Days on Market
Bungalow2679%$134,00032,100 sq ft$7316 sales88.2
2-Storey721%—31,700 sq ftToo few sales with a floor area76.6

Trailing 12 months · 33 sales · 5 more had no home style recorded · 1 in groups too small to report · typical size and $/sq ft use only the sales that recorded a floor area

By Bedroom Count

BedroomsSalesShareMedian PriceTypical Size$ / Sq Ft · MedianAvg Days on Market
3 Bedroom1747%$130,0001,761 sq ft$6212 sales104.4
4 Bedroom1028%$170,0002,300 sq ftToo few sales with a floor area47.0
2 Bedroom925%——Too few sales with a floor area74.3

Trailing 12 months · 36 sales · 2 more had no bedrooms recorded · 1 in groups too small to report · typical size and $/sq ft use only the sales that recorded a floor area

Median price is used here rather than average so one unusually expensive sale does not distort a small category. Categories with fewer than five sales in the past year are left out entirely — in a smaller community that can mean only a row or two appears.

Monthly Breakdown

2025 vs. 2026
By the Numbers.

Month-by-month comparison across all key metrics for Gander Loop.

Average Sale Price — Homes Sold
The Gander Loop — Gander Bay to Gambo via the Straight Shore · 2025 vs. 2026
2025 2026
Units Sold
The Gander Loop — Gander Bay to Gambo via the Straight Shore · 2025 vs. 2026
2025 2026
Average Days on Market
The Gander Loop — Gander Bay to Gambo via the Straight Shore · 2025 vs. 2026
2025 2026
Average Sold-to-Ask Ratio (%)
The Gander Loop — Gander Bay to Gambo via the Straight Shore · 2025 vs. 2026
2025 2026
# Sold at 100% or More of Asking
The Gander Loop — Gander Bay to Gambo via the Straight Shore · 2025 vs. 2026
2025 2026

7 months show the sale count only: too few sales to quote a price (a price needs at least 3 sales in Gander Loop).

Seasonal patterns. In Central NL, the busiest months are typically May-September. Winter months are slower. Knowing this helps time your listing or purchase.

2016–2026 Market Trend

Sale Prices and Sales
in Gander Loop.

Average sale price and total residential sales from 2016 through early 2026 (2026 is year to date, a partial year).

Average Sale Price vs. Number of Sales
The Gander Loop — Gander Bay to Gambo via the Straight Shore · 2016–2026 YTD · Based on MLS® System data owned by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of REALTORS® covering the period Jan 1, 2016 through 2026 year-to-date (~338 listings)
Avg Sale Price Number of Sales
Year Avg Sale Price Sales Price Change
2016 $112,259 17 —
2017 $83,279 19 -25.8%
2018 $118,982 14 +42.9%
2019 $112,310 21 -5.6%
2020 $100,125 16 -10.8%
2021 $134,149 41 +34.0%
2022 $169,663 23 +26.5%
2023 $138,042 46 -18.6%
2024 $140,831 59 +2.0%
2025 $152,320 49 +8.2%
2026 YTD $144,064 33 -5.4%

How the market has evolved over a full decade. Long-term trends matter more than any single year.

2025 Full Year Results
49
Units Sold
$152K
Avg Sale Price
91.0%
Sale-to-List Ratio
115.7
Avg Days on Market
$7.5M
Total Volume

The total number of homes that closed during this period. More sales generally indicate a healthier, more active market.

Quick answers

Gander Loop in five questions.

Is Gander Loop a buyer's or seller's market right now?

Gander Loop is currently a buyer's market: 41 homes are for sale and the market has been absorbing about 3 a month, which is roughly 12.6 months of supply. Under 5 months of supply favours sellers; 7 or more favours buyers.

What is the median home price in Gander Loop?

The median sale price in Gander Loop is $130,000 (January through October 2026, NLAR MLS® residential sales), and the average sale price is $144,064. The median is the middle sale, so one unusually expensive home doesn't distort it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Gander Loop?

Homes in Gander Loop have averaged 93 days on the market before selling (January through October 2026). In October 2026 alone the average was 94 days.

How many homes have sold in Gander Loop this year?

33 homes sold in Gander Loop January through October 2026 (MLS® resale, all brokerages), compared with 43 over the same window a year earlier.

Where do the Gander Loop market statistics come from?

Every figure on this page is computed from the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of REALTORS® MLS® System (residential sales), refreshed daily by Royal LePage Turner Realty. Recent months keep filling in as sold notices are processed, so the latest month is always shown as 'reported so far'.

How to Read These Numbers
Average Sale Price
The average price buyers paid for homes. This includes all residential property types. For a more specific comparison, consider filtering by property type.
Median vs. Average
The median is the middle sale — half sold for more, half for less — and it shrugs off one unusually expensive home. The average adds every sale and divides, so a single high sale in a small community can pull it up sharply. In small markets, trust the median.
Sale-to-List Ratio
Measures how close homes sell to their asking price. 100% means sellers get exactly what they ask. Above 100% suggests multiple offers. Below 95% means buyers have negotiating room.
Days on Market
How long the typical home sits before selling. Under 30 days is fast-moving. Over 90 days is slower. This helps set realistic expectations for listing or offer timing.
Sold at 100%+ Asking
Homes that sold at or above the listed price. A high number here means multiple-offer situations are common.
Months of Supply
How long it would take to sell every home currently listed at the recent pace of sales — active listings divided by average monthly sales over the last 12 months. Under 5 months is a seller's market, 5–7 balanced, 7 or more a buyer's market. In small communities a couple of listings can swing it, so the verdict is withheld below 15 sales a year.
Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio
Homes sold in a month as a share of homes newly listed that month — the CREA measure of whether demand is keeping up with fresh supply. Under 40% favours buyers, over 60% favours sellers. Shown as a rolling three-month figure because a single month swings on a handful of sales.
New Construction vs. Resale
Every headline figure here is a resale. A sale counts as new construction when the home sold within a year of being built, or was listed as new, under construction or to be built; those sales are shown on their own in the What's Selling section so a new-build premium never inflates the resale median.
Price per Square Foot
The sold price divided by the home's finished floor area, shown as the median across recent resale homes. It lets you compare communities and styles of house without size getting in the way. Only about half of listings record a floor area, so every figure says how many sales it is built on; 5 to 9 sales is flagged as limited, and under 5 is not shown. Land, waterfront and garages are in the price but not the square footage.
Full real estate glossary →
100+ plain-English terms for buying, selling and reading the market in Newfoundland & Labrador.

Know What Your Home Is Worth.

Whether you're thinking of selling, buying, or just curious — our team provides honest, data-backed evaluations.

Call 709-256-7999
Data sourced from the Newfoundland & Labrador Association of REALTORS® MLS® System. Headline statistics are residential resale only; new construction is reported separately in the What’s Selling section. Not included in statistics: commercial, private, exclusive, pocket listings, rentals, farms, vacant land, co-listings. MLS®, Multiple Listing Service®, and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.